Index of CD reviews

Operaramblings was never intended as a source of reviews for audio recordings of standard operatic rep.  There are plenty of those and, anyway, the sheer size of the back catalogue would make creating a useful reference source virtually impossible.  However, a significant number of audio recordings; usually, but by no means always, of new music or recital disks by up and coming singers, do come my way and I think the time has come to create an index of them.  Provisionally, I’m going to divide the list into disks containing works by one composer (more or less) and recitals.

Works by one composer

Albarn – Dr. Dee – ENO
Beethoven – Symphony no.9 – Tafelmusik
Burry – Baby Kintyre – CBC
Couperin – Leçons de Ténèbre – La Nuova Musica
Current – Airline Icarus – Brian Current et al
Dove – A Brief History of Creation and Gaia Theory – BBC SO and Hallé
Eatock – Chamber Music – Niagara Brass Ensemble et al
Golijov – Ayre – Miriam Khalil
Goldenthal – Jabberwocky – Charles Temkey et al
Graun – Opera arias – Julia Lezhneva
Herbert – Songs of Muriel Herbert – Ailish Tynan et al
Higdon – Cold Mountain – Santa Fe Opera
Holman – Ash Roses – Lawrence Wiliford et al (review of release concert)
Holman – A Play of Passion – Colin Ainsworth et al
Kapilow – The Polar Express – Metamorphosis Chamber Orchestra
Kurka – The Good Soldier Schweik – Chicago Opera Theatre
Mahler (arr. Schoenberg) – Songs – Platts et al
Maxwell Davies – Resurrection – BBC Philharmonic
Mozart – Mozart 225 (complete works)
Palej – Cloud Light – Michèle Bogdanowicz et al
Perkins – The Stolen Child – Audivi
Perkins – Whispers of Heavenly Death – Julia Mintzner et al
Puccini – Manon Lescaut – Anna Netrebko et al
Rautavaara – Rubáiyát etc – Finley etc
Richter – Three Worlds: Music from Woolf Works – Deutsches Filmorchester Babelsberg
Rolfe – Breathe – Larry Beckwith et al
Sances – Complete arias 1636 – Bud Roach
Skempton – The Rime of the Ancient Mariner and Only the Sound Remains – BCMG
Staniland – Dark Star Requiem – Wayne Strongman et al
Staniland – Go by Contraries – Tyler Duncan, Martha Guth, Erika Switzer
Tamber – Torus – Mireille Asselin et al
Tann – Exultet Terra – Capella Clausura
Togni – hymns of heaven and earth – Stacie Dunlop et al
Togni – Responsio – LeBlanc etc
Wadsworth – The Far West – Luminous Voices
Yee Ho – The Lesson of Da Ji – Toronto Masque Theatre

Recitals and Collections

Allison Angelo – Moon Loves its Light
Jamie Barton et al – An AIDS Quilt Songbook
Maureen Batt et al – Lady of the Lake
Isabel Bayrakdarian – Mother of Light
Julie Boulianne – Alma Oppressa
Brooklyn Art Song Society – New Voices
Eliza Carthy – Rivers and Railways
Choir of Clare College, Cambridge – Remembrance
Layla Clare – Songbird
Joyce DiDonato – In War and Peace
Joyce El Khoury – Écho
Leslie Fagan – Thread of Winter
Renée Fleming – Distant Light
Elena Garanča – Revive
Aida Garifullina – Aida Garifullina
Karina Gauvin – Divine Karina
Virginia Hatfield et al – Christmas at Casa Diva
Daniel Okulitch – The New American Art Song
Adrianne Pieczonka – Adrianne Pieczonka sings Strauss and Wagner
Jennifer Rivera – Innocence/Experience
Xavier Sabata – I Dilettanti
Michael Taylor – To Die, to Sleep
Bryn Terfel – The Vagabond
Lawrence Wiliford – O Gladsome Light